1. View Cart
  2. Checkout

Privacy & Security

This Privacy Policy is dated and effective from January 2010 until the present date.

Protecting your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. This privacy policy explains what personal information we gather from you and how we use it. Personal information includes information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website. Please note that where we have included links to other websites we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

Personal information

How and what we collect

We collect personal information from you when you do any of the following with Namrick Ltd:

  • Place an order - your name, address, delivery address, contact telephone number and email address
  • Contact us requesting information, assistance or a service - any information you voluntarily disclose particular to your request

How we use the data

Namrick Ltd may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To fulfil your order
  • To provide you with information and services including any marketing that you have requested from us
  • To respond to requests or queries which you may submit
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website where you have chosen to do so (for example competitions or surveys)
  • To provide, when necessary, important information like changes to our service or how the website works
  • To carry out internal analysis in order to maintain and improve the quality of the service we provide to you

Where we use authorised third parties to assist in the fulfilment of your request ( i.e. payment providers), they will be provided only with the information required to complete their task and will they use this information solely for that purpose.

If, in the unlikely event, we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activity to provide your personal information and/or user information, we are entitled to do so.

We never sell, lease or transfer any customer information to third parties for mailing or marketing purposes.

Other information collected on this site

We also collect information like IP address, browser type, access times, referring website addresses and pages visited on this site which is collected automatically and anonymously when you browse this site. We cannot personally identify you with this data. This information is used by us to produce general statistics about the usage of the site in order to maintain and improve the quality of the service we provide to you. We may also provide these data to our affiliate companies and other third parties.

Use of cookies

Cookies are used on this site to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket whilst you are shopping with us. Cookies do not contain any information that can personally identify you.

How long we hold your information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us.

Control over and access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have certain rights to review, update and/or correct the personal information that Namrick holds about you. You may contact Namrick at any time to check the accuracy, correct or update any personal information relating to you by clicking on the "Contact Us" button on the Namrick website and emailing us or writing to Namrick Ltd, The Nut & Bolt Store, 124 Portland Road, Hove, Sussex, BN9 5QL.

Acceptance of these terms

By using Namrick Ltd's website, you consent to our collection and use of this information and to the terms of this privacy policy. Should we change our privacy policy in any way, we will post changes on this page. We encourage you to check this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.


We take the security of your personal information very seriously.

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of personal information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through the Namrick site.

When you place an order on this Website your personal information, including debit/credit card information, is collected using secure 128 bit encryption.

To process your debit and credit card payments, Namrick Ltd uses an independent Payment Service Provider which is fully approved as Level 1 compliant under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. This is the highest level of compliance.